CLUB RECORDS

BUFFALO BICYCLING CLUB CHAMPIONS

JUNIORS

2021 - n/a
2020 - n/a
2019 - Teddy Hengel

MEN

2021 - James Thompson
2020 - n/a
2019 - James Thompson

WOMEN

2021 - Alison Merner
2020 - n/a
2019 - Emily Hill

MASTERS

2021 - Scott Farrell
2020 - n/a
2019 - Scott Farrell

ANNUAL AWARDS

Best New Racer

  • 2021 - Carissa Jantzi
  • 2020 - n/a
  • 2019 - Chris McGonnell
  • 2018 - Derek Zellefrow
  • 2017 - Anya Bogdanets
  • 2016 - Toshihisa Munekata
  • 2015 - Tony Mueckl
  • 2014 - Brandi Bashor
  • 2013 - Alex Davies
  • 2012 - Chuck Young
  • 2011 - Dennis Borden
  • 2010 - Chad Malloy
  • 2009 - Lance Johnson
  • 2008 - Paul Mesi
  • 2007 - Joe Niezgoda
  • Most Improved Racer

  • 2021 - Carol Scheeler
  • 2020 - n/a
  • 2019 - Greg Cherr
  • 2018 - Jeff Sipos
  • 2017 - Alison Merner
  • 2016 - Victoria Di Savino
  • 2015 - Rebecca Erb
  • 2014 - Steven Mongielo
  • 2013 - Chuck Young
  • 2012 - Ryan Joyce
  • 2011 - Joel Solly
  • 2010 - Rick Ferro
  • 2009 - Brian Rohr
  • 2008 - Greg Jensen
  • 2007 - Ryan Nye
  • 2006 - Eddie Mas
  • Tim Putman Memorial Sportsmanship Award

  • 2021 - Greg Cherr
  • 2020 - n/a
  • 2019 - Emily Hill
  • 2018 - Marit Ogin
  • 2017 - Steven Mongielo
  • 2016 - Joe Giovenco
  • 2015 - Chris Tirone
  • 2014 - Craig Polston
  • 2013 - Tom Robinson
  • 2012 - Scott Lytle
  • 2011 - Scott Lytle
  • 2010 - Tim Williams
  • 2009 - Scott Farrell
  • 2008 - Dan Youhess
  • 2007 - Steve Forrestel
  • Stan Forrestal Memorial Time Trial Award

  • 2021 - Robert Hengel
  • 2020 - n/a
  • 2019 - n/a
  • 2018 - n/a
  • 2017 - Jon Siuta
  • 2016 - James Thompson
  • 2015 - Scott Cimato
  • 2014 - Scott Hunt
  • 2013 - Scott Hunt
  • 2012 - Scott Hunt
  • 2011 - Rich Scaduto
  • 2010 - Andy Burke
  • 2009 - Adam Trost
  • 2008 - Cameron Townsend
  • 2007 - Jay Joslyn & Laua Igoe
  • 2006 - Glenn Hansen
  • 2005 - Jim Puglisi
  • 2004 - Peter Edge
  • 2003 - Cynthia Swain
  • 2002 - Peter Cummings
  • BUFFALO BICYCLING CLUB SERIES: POINTS LEADERS

    MEN "A" FIELD

    2021 - James Thompson
    2020 - n/a
    2019 - James Thompson
    2018 - James Thompson
    2017 - James Thompson
    2016 - James Thompson
    2015 - James Thompson
    2014 - James Thompson
    2013 - Ben Barnhardt
    2012 - Lance Johnson
    2011 - Jay Joslyn
    2010 - Lance Johnson
    2009 - Jay Joslyn

    MEN "B" FIELD

    2021 - Greg Sipes
    2020 - n/a
    2019 - Christian McGonnel
    2018 - Dave Benton
    2017 - Brian Degnan
    2016 - Joe Giovenco
    2015 - Barry Sternberg
    2014 - Yan Chmielowiec
    2013 - Tom Robinson
    2012 - Joel Solly
    2011 - Tim Bouchard
    2010 - Vincent Lorenz, II
    2009 - Lance Johnson

    WOMEN FIELD

    2021 - Carol Scheeler
    2020 - n/a
    2019 - Erin Haskell
    2018 - Emily Hill
    2017 - Rebecca Erb
    2016 - Rebecca Erb
    2015 - Amy Murdock
    2014 - Marit Ogin
    2013 - Marit Ogin
    2012 - Marit Ogin
    2011 - Marit Ogin

    TEAM

    2021 - Shickluna / Catalyst Fitness
    2020 - n/a
    2019 - Shickluna / Catalyst Fitness
    2018 - Shickluna / Catalyst Fitness
    2017 - Shickluna
    2016 - Hive / Shickluna
    2015 - Hive / Shickluna
    2014 - Hive / Shickluna
    2013 - The Bike Shop / P2P
    2012 - Handlebars
    2011 - Pearl Street Brewery
    2010 - Pearl Street Brewery
    2009 - Managed Care Network

    CLUB RECORDS

    BUFFALO BICYCLING CLUB PRESIDENTS

    2018-Present: Steven Mongielo
    2012-2017: Robert Johnson
    2010-2011: Adam Trost
    2004-2010: Duane Wisniewski
    2002 - 2003: Jim Costello
    Joseph Giovenco
    Barb Reade
    Larry Reade

    CLUB HISTORY

  • Our club has built a culture of Buffalonians riding together that dates back to the 19th Century. Some high moments of amatuer cyclng include the 1972 US Olympic cycling team coming to WNY for a race in the Boston hills, which sparked the formal re-establishment and incorporation of the BBC.
  • In 1973, the club emerged as an official nonprofit organization. Founding member Larry Reade went on to dominate the national scene, winning a stunning 11 Masters National Time Trial Championships from 1975 - 1997 and the America's Cup 1980 and 1981.
  • In those early decades, Barb and Larry Reade steered the direction of WNY cycling, building a reputation for our region along with the foundation for our club. Their work provided an opportunity for us to host the best in New York at the Empire State Games, held in Buffalo in 1985 and 1986.
  • More recently, our club produced the Larkinville Criterium Series from 2013 - 2019, a weeknight race series in Larkin Square that drew riders from all over New York, Canada and neighboring states, widely known as one of the best club produced events in the modern era.